Akoma Organic Glycerin
€4.10 – €9.50
100% Glycerin ( Extracted by saponification process of Karanja or Mahawa oil (non Palm)
Skincare, haircare and cosmetics
Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colourless, thick liquid. It is commonly used in the manufacture of clear soaps, lip balms, hand lotions, hair products and moisturizing creams for its cleansing, emollient, humectant and softening properties. Although conventional glycerin is associated with industrial processes, our glycerin is created from the natural process of saponification. The oils we use in this process – karanja or mahawa oil – are both sustainably and organically sourced and the final product is graded as suitable for therapeutic and food use. By contrast, most conventionally-produced glycerin brokered on the open market is a by-product of industrial processes, may contain impurities and is often from an untraceable source.
Having high quality, naturally-sourced glycerin is particularly important when used in body products because it is often used in formulations to treat wounds, burns, rashes, eczema or skin and hair that is generally dry or damaged. It can be further irritating to sensitive skin if the products used to try and solve the problem are actually from an impersonal, industrial process (most conventional glycerin is a byproduct from biodiesel manufacturing). Our customers who want to use this versatile ingredient – whether in home-made lip balms, soaps or moisturisers, or even food use – can use our organic product with confidence that it is both ethically sourced and a pure, safe-to-use product.